Section 1 Results

NYS Results

NYSPHSAA State Championship Results

NCAA Div 1 Results



Individual & Team Results of the 2008 Section 1 D2 Small School Wrestling Championships



2008 Parade of Champions - Pace University

Photos Courtesy of Pictures Come Alive - Official Photographer of SectionOneWrestling.com



February 17, 2008 @ Pace University


Team Scores: 1. Nanuet (N) 250.5 points; 2. Westlake (Ws) 220; 3. Ardsley (A) 171; 4. Pleasantville (Pv) 168.5; 5. Edgemont (Ed) 168; 6. Dobbs Ferry (DF) 128; 7. Putnam Valley (PV) 120.5; 8. Irvington (I) 92; 9. Woodlands (Wd) 65; 10. Pawling (Pw) 50; 11. Croton-Harmon (CH) 38; 12. North Salem (NS) 24.5; 13. Haldane (Hd); 14. Hastings (Hs) 4.


Championship:


Finals:


96 1. David Occhipinti (CH) pin. 3. Chris Madera (Pv), 5:50

103 1. Penn Gottfried (A) pin. 2. Teddy Kyreakedes (DF), 2:43

112 1. Ryan Osleeb (NS) maj. dec. 2. Michael Kane (Pv), 18-6

119 2. Kevin Chee (N) pin. John Morato (N), 2:58

125 1. Genta Murayama (Ed) pin. 3. Greg Caneparo (N),:57

130 1. Danny Manley (A) dec. 3. Cisco Reyes (PV), 5-2

135 1. Derrick Longo (A) pin. Joe Holbeche (Ws), 3:10

140 2. Scott Rogener (Ws) maj. dec. 1. Zak Niazi (Ed), 13-3

145 1. David Rice (Ed) dec. 2. Ed Mezger (Ws), 6-1 2 OT

152 1. Ray Wang (Ed) dec. 3. Chris Orlando (PV), 4-3 3OT

160 1. Will Carter (Ws) pin. 2. Jarron Saunders (DF), 4:48

171 1. Sean Paul (DF) dec. 2. Salvatore Arena (N), 6-1

189 3. Jeff Miller (Ws) dec. 4. Nick Kikis (DF), 11-9 OT

215 1. Bill Smith (N) dec. 3. Kris Castro (PV), 3-1

285 1. Max Nau (N) pin. 2. Ron Maio


Semifinals:


96 - 1. David Occhipinti (CH) dec. Anthony Calvano (N), 6-0; 3. Chris Madera (Pv) dec. 2. John Fountain (A), 5-0; 103 - 1. Penn Gottfried (A) tech. fall 4. Michael Kar (Pv), 15-0; 2. Teddy Kyreakedes (DF) pin. 3. Jesse Rahimzadeh (N), 4:47; 112 - 1. Ryan Osleeb (NS) pin. Andrew Balamaci (Ed), 1:52; 2. Michael Kane (Pv) pin. Yancy Gomez (Wd), 4:40; 119 - 4. John Morato (N) dec. 1. Kyle Resnick (I), 10-3; 2. Kevin Chee (N) pin. 3. Chris Freyer (CH), 1:58; 125 - 1. Genta Murayama (Ed) won by forfeit; 3. Greg Caneparo (N) dec. 2. T.J. O'Brien (Pv), 6-3; 130 - 1. Danny Manley (A) pin. 4. Mark McCormack (Ed), 1:42; 3. Cisco Reyes (PV) dec. Frank Chiastla (Pw), 5-0; 135 - 1. Derrick Longo (A) tech. fall 4. Jamie Kinnard (Hd), 18-3; Joe Holbeche (Ws) dec. 2. Frank Oleszko (DF), 4-1; 140 - 1. Zak Niazi (Ed) dec. 4. Peter Talesnik (Pv), 4-0; 2. Scott Rogener (Ws) dec. 3. Alex Chin (DF), 8-2; 145 - David Rice (Ed) pin. Mike Morra (Pv), 5:08; 2. Ed Mezger (Ws) dec. 3. Cody Sharp (PV), 10-4; 152 - 1. Ray Wang (Ed) pin. 4. Nick D'Agostino (Pv), :52; 3. Chris Orlando (PV) maj. dec. 2. Dylan Simonetti (Pw), 16-2; 160 - 1. Will Carter (Ws) maj. dec. 4. Sean Degnan (I), 11-0; 2. Jarron Saunders (DF) pin. 3. Nick Mertens (N), 4:57; 171 - 1. Sean Paul (DF) tech. fall 4. Ben Karol (Ws), 16-0; 2. Salvatore Arena (N) dec. 3. Kletcher Charles (A), 10-9; 189 - 4. Nick Kikis (DF) inj. def. over 1. Stephen Ramundo (N); 3. Jeff Miller (Ws) dec. 2. Dan Cohen (N), 9-2; 215 - 1. Bill Smith (N) pin. Santiago Garcia (Pv), :55; Kris Castro (PV) pin. 2. Joe Riehm (I), 2:12; 285 - 1. Max Nau (N) pin. 4. Ken Takahashi (Pv), 1:02; 2. Ron Maio (Ws) maj. dec. 3. Kris Pickarts (I), 13-0.


Consolation Wrestlebacks:


Third Place:

96 Anthony Calvano (N) dec. 4. Jimmy Kyreakedes (DF), 5-1

103 3. Jesse Rahimzadeh (N) maj. dec. 4. Michael Kar (Pv), 10-2

112 Blake Artuso (Pv) dec. 3. John Tilles (A), 3-0

119 R.J. Martin (A) pin. 1. Kyle Resnick (I), 2:25

125 2. T.J. O'Brien (Pv) pin. Michael Tarulli (I), 2:12

130 4. Mark McCormack (Ed) dec. 2. Frank Chiastla (Pw), 1-0

135 2. Frank Oleszko (DF) dec. 3. Dan O'Gorman (PV), 1-0

140 2. Alex Chin (DF) dec. 4. Peter Talesnik (Pv), 2-0

145 3. Cody Sharp (PV) dec. Kenneth Beauzille (Wd), 4-2

152 2. Dylan Simonetti (Pw) pin. Javier Solis (Ws), 2:32

160 3. Nick Mertens (N) dec. 4. Sean Degnan (I), 9-5

171 4. Ben Karol (Ws) dec. Blake Balick-Schreiber (A), 6-4

189 2. Dan Cohen (N) pin. Ryan Bostic (Ed), 1:22

215 3. Adam Bello (Ws) pin. Amos Pierrette (Wd), 1:38

285 Josh Bravo (N) pin. 3. Kris Pickarts (I), 2:18


Fifth Place:


96 2. John Fountain (A) pin. Dean Rogener (Ws), 1:41

103 Jason Birkelbach (Ws) dec. Joey Paskalides (Ed), 8-4

112 Andrew Balamaci (Ed) dec. Yancy Gomez (Wd), 3-1 OT

119 Mike Schneider (Ed) dec. 3. Chris Freyer (CH), 8-4

125 Tory Ferranti (Ws) won by forfeit

130 Kevin Bernarducci (Pv) dec. Daquan Clark (Wd), 14-9

135 4. Jamie Kinnard (Hd) pin. Steven Spinella (Pw0, 1:45

140 Evan Kneuer (PV) dec. James Morrissey (N), 5-4

145 4. Peter Jablonski(Ed) dec. Mike Morra (Pv), 7-4

152 Mike Marrone (Pv) inj. def. over 4. Nick D'Agostino (Pv)

160 Jerry Zimbaldi (PV) pin. Shaquille Charles (A), 4:17

171 Kletchner Charles (A) inj. def. over Jim Hughes (Pw)

189 Casey Sullivan (I) won by forfeit

215 no match;

285 no match.


Semifinals:


96 4. Jimmy Kyreakedes (DF) dec. 2. John Fountain (A), 6-0; Anthony Calvano (N) pin. Dean Rogener (Ws), 2:58; 103 3. Jesse Rahimzadeh (N) dec. Joey Paskalides (Ed), 11-6; 4. Michael Kar (Pv) pin. Jason Birkelbach (Ws), 1:57; 112 Blake Artuso (Pv) dec. Yancy Gomez (Wd), 8-2; 3. John Tilles (A) pin. Andrew Balamci (Ed), 3:28; 119 1. Kyle Resnick (I) dec. Mike Schneider (Ed), 3-2; R.J. Martin (A) maj. dec. 3. Chris Freyer (CH), 13-0; 125 2. T.J. O'Brien (Pv) pin. Tory Ferranti (Ws), 4:55; Michael Tarulli (I) won by forfeit; 130 2. Frank Chiastla (Pw) dec. Kevin Bernarducci (Pv), 6-4; 4. Mark McCormack (Ed) dec. Daquan Clark (Wd), 9-2; 135 2. Frank Oleszko (DF) tech. fall Steven Spinella (Pw), 16-0; 3. Dan O'Gorman (PV) dec. 4. Jamie Kinnard (Hd), 7-5; 140 - 2. Alex Chin (DF) dec. Evan Kneuer (PV), 8-7; 4. Peter Talesnik (Pv) dec. James Morrissey (N), 5-0; 145 - Kenneth Beauzille (Wd) dec. Mike Morra (Pv), 7-1; 3. Cody Sharp (PV) maj. dec. 4. Peter Jablonski (Ed), 13-3; 152 - 2. Dylan Simonetti (Pw) pin. Mike Marrone (Pv), 1:54; Javier Solis (Ws) dec. 4. Nick Agostino (Pv), 7-5; 160 3. Nick Mertens (N) dec. Shaquille Charles (A), 6-1; 4. Sean Degnan (I) dec. Jerry Zimbaldi (PV), 8-6; 171 4. Ben Karol (Ws) pin. Jim Hughes (Pw), 3:36; Blake Balick-Schreiber (A) dec. 3. Kletchner Charles (A), 9-7; 189 2. Dan Cohen (N) pin. Casey Sullivan (I), 2:06; Ryan Bostic (Ed) won by forfeit; 215 3. Adam Bello (Ws) inj. def. over Santiago Garcia (Pv); 2. Amos Pierrette (Wd) won by forfeit over 2. Joe Riehm (I); 285 - Josh Bravo (N) pin. 4. Ken Takahashi (Pv), :49.


February 16, 2008 @ Westlake


Championship:


Quarterfinals:


96- David Occhipinti (CH) advanced on bye; Chris Madera (Pv) won by forfeit; Anthony Calvano (N) dec. Jimmy Kyreakedes (DF), 3-0; John Fountain (A) pin. Dean Rogener (Ws), 5:43; 103- Penn Gottfried (A) pin. Vinny guido (CH), 1:06; Mike Kar (Pv) tech. fall Joey Paskalides (Ed), 18-2; Jesse Rahimzadeh (N) pin. Jason Birkelbach (Ws), 4:03; Teddy Kyreakedes (DF) wins by forfeit; 112- Ryan Osleeb (NS) tech. fall Blake Artuso (Pv), 18-2; Andrew Balamaci (Ed) dec. Nate Tamura (I), 13-10; Yancy Gomez (Wd) dec. John Tilles (A), 3-2, OT; Mike Kane (Pv) pin. Matt Hostetler (CH), 3:30; 119- Kyle Resnick (I) dec. Mubashar Malik (Ws), 5-2; John Morato (N) pin. R.J. Martin (A), 4:49; Chris Freyer (CH) dec. Mike Taino (Pv), 6-4; Kevin Chee (N) pin. Mike Schneider (Ed), 3:50; 125- Genta Murayama (Ed) inj. Def. Louis Rodriguez (DF); Anthony Gathers (Wd) pin. Tory Ferranti (Ws), 5:00; Greg Caneparo (N) pin. Michael Tarulli (I), 1:40; T.J. O'Brien (Pv) pin. Dennis Montaruli (I), 1:54; 130- Danny Manely (A) pin. Jake Slinsky (Hd), :38; Mark McCormack (Ed) dec. Kevin Bernaducci (Pv), 2-1; Cisco Reyes (PV) maj. Daquan Clark (Wd), 11-1; Frank Chiasla (Pw) pin. Craig Durkin (Pw), 2:55; 135- Jamie Kinnard (Hd) won by forfeit; Derrick Longo (A) pin. Steve Spinella (Pw), 1:35; Joe Holbeche (Ws) dec. Dan O'Gorman (PV), 1-0; Frank Oleszko (DF) dec. Hector Santana (Pw), 14-12, OT; 140- Zak Niazi (Ed) pin. Chris Brothers (PV), 1:34; Peter Talesnick (Pv) dec. Evan Knever (PV), 3-1; Alex Chin (DF) dec. Sean Lamonica (Ws), 4-2; Scott Rogener maj. James Morissey (N), 13-3; 145- David Rice (Ed) pin. Eli Nissman, 3:05; Mike Morra (Pv) dec. Pete Jablonski (Ed), 6-5; Cody Sharp (PV) pin. Edison Gramalo (Ws), 2:45; Ed Mezger (Ws) dec. Kenneth Beauzlie (Wd), 10-1; 152- Ray Wang (Ed) pin. Mike Marrone (Pv), 3:45; Nick D'Agostino (Pv) dec. Kimisei Miyake (I), 6-5; Chris Orlando (PV) dec. Javier Solis (Ws), 10-4; Dylan Simonetti (Pw) pin. Mike Stell (PV), 1:58; 160- Will Carter (Ws) pin. Cory Crosbie-Foote (CH), :19; Sean Degnan (I) dec. Shaquille Charles (A), 8-2; Nick Mertens (N) pin. Nick Cerbone (I), 2:41; Jarron Saunders (DF) pin. Jerry Zimbaldi (PV), 5:25; 171- Sean Paul (DF) pin. Rob Collins (Ws), :30; Ben Karol (Ws) pin. Blake Balick-Schreiber (A), 3:38; Kletchner Charles (A) pin. Jim Hughes (Pw), :14; Sal Arena (N) pin. Kyle Murnane (Wd), 1:21; 189- Stephen Ramundo (N) pin. Mike Zullo (Pv), 1:01; Nick Kikis (DF) dec. Casey Sullivan (I), 11-6; Jeff Miller (Ws) pin. Mike Xenakis (Hs), 3:50; Dan Cohen (N) pin. Ryan Bostic (Ed), 1:16; 215- Bill Smith (N) pin. Amos Pierrete (Wd), 1:52; Santiago Garcia (Pv) pin. Jonny Chung (A), :36; Kris Castro (PV) dec. Adam Bello (Ws), 2-1; Joe Riehm (I) pin. Chris Galletta (A), :59; 285- Max Nau (N) won by forfeit; Ken Takahashi (Pv) won by forfeit; Kris Pickarts (I) pin. Brandon Lynch (Wd), 1:17; Ron Maio (Wd) dec. Josh Bravo (N), 2-0.


First Round:


96- no matches; 103- no matches; 112- no matches; 119- Mubashar Malik (Ws) pin. Stephen Velichko (Pv), 1:55; R.J. Martin (A) pin. Sophia Veiras (DF), 3:21; John Morato (N) pin. Keith Griffith (Wd), 1:45; Chris Freyer (Croton-Harmon) advanced on bye; Mike Taino (Pv) dec. A.J. Eppolito (Ed), 10-3; Mike Schneider (Ed) dec. Bryan Vallejo (Pv), 9-5; Kevin Chee (N) advanced on bye; 125- Murayama (Ed), O'Brien (Pv) advanced on byes; Montaruli (I) won by forfeit; Rodriguez (DF) dec. Barbone (A), 16-11; Ferranti (Ws) pin. Dinkler (CH), 1:03; Gathers (Wd) pin. Mahl (Wd), 1:07; Caneparo (N) tech. fall. Steizl (Pv), 23-6; Tarulli (I) pin. Potts (CH), :51; 130- Manely (A), McCormack (E), Reyes (Pv), Chiastia (Pw) advance on byes; Slinsky (Hd) and Clark (Wd) won by forfeit; Bernaducci (Pv)maj. Whittaker (PV), 10-0; Durkin (Pw) dec. Madry (N), 9-4; 135- no matches; 140- Niazi (E) Knever (PV), Talesnick (Pv), Chin (DF), Lamonica (Ws), Rogener (Ws) advance on byes; Brothers (PV) pin. Patalano (CH), 4:49; Morrissey (N) pin. Rodriguez (Wd), 1:05; 145- Rice (Ed), Jablonski (Ed), Sharp (PV), Mezger (Ws) advanced on byes; Nissman (DF) inj. Def. Epstein (DF); Morra (Pv) pin. Stiffman (Bc), 5:14; Gramaio (Ws) dec. Schmitt (Pw), 4-3; Beauzile (Wd) pin. O'Mahony (CH), 4:32; 152- Wang (Ed), Miyake (I), D'Agostino (Pv), Orlando (PV), Simonetti (Pw) advanced on byes; Marrone (Pv) pin. Perez (CH), 1:12; Solis (Ws) maj. Graybeal (Ed), 11-0; Stell (PV) pin. Ortiz (Wd), 4:23; 160- Carter (Wd), Degnan (I), Mertens (N), Saunders (DF) advanced on byes; Charles (A) won by forfeit; Crosbie-Foote (CH) pin. Wright (DF), 3:20; Cerbone (I) pin. Benson, :56; Zimbaldi (PV) pin. Kamenstein (Ed), 1:36 ; 171- Paul (DF), Balick-Schreiber (A), Karol (Ws), Charles (A), Hughes (Pw), Murnane (Wd), Arena (N) advanced on byes; Collins (Ws) dec. Braunstein (Ed), 11-3; 189- Ramundo (N), Sullivan (I), Miller (Ws), Cohen (N) advanced on byes; Zullo (Pv) pin. Ghegan (CH), 2:53; Xenakis (Hs) pin. Tarczali (Pw), 3:42; Bostic (Ed) dec. Barbone (A), 11-6; 215- Smith (N), Bello (Ws), Riehm (I) advanced on byes; Pierrete (Wd) pin. Frisenda (Hd), 5:48; Garcia (Pv) pin. Paratore (N), 3:45; Chung (A) pin. Testa (Pw), :12; Castro (PV) tech. fall. O'Donnell (CH), 20-4; Galletta (A) pin. Freed (Ed), 2:17; 285- no matches.



Consolation Wrestlebacks:


Quarterfinal:


96- Rogener (Ws) won by forfeit; Kyreakedes (DF) advanced on bye; 103- Paskalides (Ed) dec. Guido (CH), 9-3; Birkelbach (Ws) advanced on bye; 112- Artuso (Pv) dec. Tamura (I), 8-1; Tilles (A) pin. Hostetler (CH), 3:54; 119- Martin (A) pin. Malik (Ws), 1:50; Schneider (Ed) pin. Griffith (Wd), 2:34; 125- Tarulli (I) pin. Barbone (A), 2:17; Ferranti (Ws) won by forfeit; 130- Bernaducci (Pv) maj. Madry (N), 14-0; Clark (Wd) pin. Durkin (Pw), 2:15; 135- O'Gorman (PV) dec. Santana (Pw), 10-5; Spinella (Pw) won by forfeit; 140- Knever (Pv) dec. Brothers (PV), 4-0; Morrissey (N) won by forfeit; 145- Jablonski (Ed) pin. O'Mahony (CH), 2:07; Beauzile (Wd) dec. Gramajo (Ws), 7-3; 152- Solis (Ws) dec. Stell (PV), 6-4; Marrone (Pv) dec. Miyake (I), 7-4; 160- Zimbaldi (PV) dec. Cerbone (I), 10-7; Charles (A) dec. Kamenstein (Ed), 6-3; 171- Hughes (Pw) dec. Braunstein (Ed), 8-1; Balick-Schreiber (A) dec. Collins (Ws), 12-3; 189- Bostic (Ed) pin. Xenakis (Hs), 4:05; Sullivan (I) pin. Barbone (A), 1:32; 215- Bello (Ws) maj. Galletta (A), 11-0; Pierrete (Wd) pin. O'Donnell (CH), 4:10; 285- Bravo (N) won by forfeit.


First Round:


96- no matches; 103- no matches; 112- no matches; 119- Griffith (Wd) dec. Veiras (DF), 7-2; Malik (Ws) dec. Vallejo (Pv), 11-3; Martin (A) pin. Eppolito (Ed), 2:35; Griffith (Wd) dec. Taino (Pv), 13-4; Schneider (Ed) dec. Velichko (PV), 7-4; 125- Mahl (Wd) dec. Drinkler (CH), 7-3; Stelzl (Pv) maj. Potts (CH), 12-0; Barbone (A) pin. Montaruli (I), 1:40; Tarulli (I) pin. Mahl (Wd), 2:19; Rodriguez (DF) won by forfeit; Ferranti (Ws) dec. Stelzl (Pv), 6-1; 130- Durkin (Pw) wins by forfeit; Bernaducci (Pv) won by forfeit; Clark (Wd) dec. Whittaker (PV), 8-5; Madry (N) dec. Shysky (Hd), 10-6; 135- no matches; 140- Morrissey (N) dec. Pataland (CH), 8-0; Brothers (PV) pin. Rodriguez (Wd), 1:58; Sean Lamonica (Ws) and Evan Knever (PV) advanced on byes; 145- Jablonski (Ed) dec. Schmitt (Pw), 11-3; Gramajo (Ws) pin. Stiffman (Bc), 1:40; Beauzile (Wd) wins by forfeit; O'Mahony (CH) dec. Nissman (DF), 7-2; 152- Miyake (I) dec. Graybeal (Ed), 4-2; Marrone (Pv) pin. Ortiz (Wd), 1:50; Stell (PV) pin. Perez (CH), 4:14; Solis (Ws) advanced on bye; 160- Charles (A) pin. Benson (Pw), 1:30; Zimbardi (PV) pin. Wright (DF), :47; Stein (Ed) pin. Crosbie-Foote (CH), 2:08; Cerbone (I) won by forfeit; 171- Hughes (Pw), Collins (Ws), and Balick-Schreiber (A) advanced on byes; Braumstein (Ed) dec. Murnane (Wd), 12-9; 189- Bostic (Ed) pin. Gheghan (CH), 2:57; Barbone (A) pin. Zullo (A) 3:43; Sullivan (I) pin. Tarczali (Pw), 1:58; Xenakis (Hs) advanced on bye; 215- Paratore (N) pin. Testa (Pw), 2:36; Pierrete (Wd) dec. Freed (Ed), 6-0; Galletta (A) pin. Frisenda (Hd), :46; Bello (Ws) pin. Paratore (N), :49; O'Donnell (CH) pin. Chung (A), 4:35; 285- no matches.



AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Tell a Friend