Div 1 Large School

Div 2 Small School

New York State

National High School

NCAA



2008 Section 1 Wrestling D1 Individual & Team Rankings


As of 2/1/08


Newsletter subscribers will get the rankings emailed  before they're posted on the site. Sign up here for "Inside Section 1"


Team Dual Meet Rankings


#1 John Jay Cross River  

#2 Fox Lane  

#3 New Rochelle

#4 Suffern

#5 North Rockland  

#6 Sleepy Hollow

#7 Carmel

#8 Ossining

#9 John Jay EF

#10 Mahopac


HM:  Beacon RCK Arlington Brewster Somers



                                              Team Tournament Rankings


#1 John Jay Cross River

#2 Fox Lane

#3 New Rochelle

#4 Suffern

#5 North Rockland

#6 Ossining

#7 Harrison

#8 RCK

#9 Carmel

#10 Mahopac


HM: Arlington Beacon Sleepy Hollow Somers




Individual Rankings


96

1 - Brian Realbuto-Somers

2 - Nick Oliveto-Suffern 

3 - Peter Grippi-Fox Lane

4 - Charlie Gonzalez-Port Chester

5 - Gabe Stauber-JJCR

6 - Asher Kramer-Clarkstown South


HM: Tom Davidson-Carmel - Andrew Planamento-Harrison Mike Caputo-North Rockland - Nick Altomare-Tappan Zee Jimmy Duckham-Arlington

 

103  

1 - Steven Rodrigues-Fox Lane

2 - Justin Artrip-Suffern

3 - Henry Stauber-JJCR

4 - Jake Srednicki-Mahopac

5 - Joseph Lieberman-Pearl River

6 - Adjoni Burrows-New Rochelle


HM: Justin Okamoto-Nyack  - Max Josephson-Port Chester  

 

112 

1 - Justis Flamio-Mahopac

2 - Mike Rose-Carmel

3 - Justin Delamonthe-JJCR

4 Pat Fay-Fox Lane

5 Kyle Contrata-Somers

6 - Chris Vasely-JJEF


HM: Andrew Greenberg-Clarkstown North - Matt Jankowski-New Rochelle - Chris Lopez-Sleepy Hollow - Doug Chipperino-Carmel Anthony Battiato-Pearl River  Andrew Nicholson-Eastchester Domenic Compitiello-Clarkstown South Rong Deng-White Plains


119 

1 - Mark Arcara-Harrison

2 - Djimitry Georges-East Ramapo

3 - Andrew Cabbibo-RCK

4 - Adam DeStefano-Suffern

5 - Billy Watterson-JJCR

6 - Corey Drummond-Clarkstown South


HM: Joe Slane-North Rockland  - Nathan Lustig-White Plains  - Andres Salcedo-Port Chester  David Minasi-JohnJay EF - John Rayo-White Plains Plains (Injured)


125 

1 - Joe Grippi- Fox Lane

2 - Mike Ahearn-Yorktown

3 - Joey Hauser-Lakeland/Panas

4 - Kevin Davidson-Carmel

5 - Mark Swertfager-JJCR

6 - Pete Caruso-Mahopac


HM: Jonathan Maldonado-Port Chester - Rob Kantrowitz-Clarkstown North - Frank Cabbibo-RCK - Dylan Sanzo-Clarkstown South - Chris Gogatz-Brewster


130 

1 - Dom Oddo-Mahopac

2 - Ryan Tompkins-Beacon

3 - Chris Hernandez-Yonkers

4 - Jose Rueda-Fox Lane

5 - Matt Barbo-JJCR

6 - Jerry Zurla-North Rockland


HM:  David Martinez-Sleepy Hollow Julian Negri-Suffern Brian Barry-Arlington - Marty Lorenz-Carmel 

 

135 

1 - Charlie Trumm-Rye

2 - Mike Lopez-Brewster

3 - Marsos Carrasco-New Rochelle

4 - Udit Thakir-Nyack

5 - Jeff Almodovar-Ossining

6 - Andrew Schede-JJCR


HM: Brian Rubin-Clarkstown North  - Brian DiBetta-JJCR (Injured)

 

140 

1 - Steven Ramos-Clarkstown North

2 - Luke Speno-Fox Lane

3 - Danny Zimon-New Rochelle

4 - Derek Creadore-Rye

5 - Al Volpe-Harrison

6 - Tim Brophy-Hen Hud


HM: George Pourakis-JJEF - Teddy Ecclestein-North Rockland - Greg Wetzel-Arlington  Percival DaCosta-Mt. Vernon C.J. Upham-John Jay CR Frank Lorono-Rye - Henry Rossignol-Scarsdale


145 

1 - John Coffey-Pearl River

2 - Corey Scott-Mt Vernon

3 - Tom Antonioli-New Rochelle

4 - Scott Gilberti-Arlington

5 - John Galea-Lakeland/Panas

6 DJ Lupo-RCK


HM: Ron Bucci-Sleepy Hollow  - Alex Calero-Port Chester - Matt Camerino-Lakeland/Panas - Nick Alexander-Clarkstown North


152 

1 - Harrison Cook-Fox Lane

2 - Dennis Page-Mount Vernon

3 - Ron Disanto-Somers

4 Egypt Burrows 

5 Taylor Smith-Ossining

6 Tom Oddo-Arlington


HM:  Scott Genovesi-JJCR - Anthony Raimone-Pearl River John Bonanno-Sleepy Hollow - Marc Diaz-North Rockland - Kemoy Anderson-Mt. Vernon

 

160

1 - James Brundage-Ossining

2 - Paulo Reis-RCK

3 - Ryan Lyke-Carmel

4 - Shahriar Eatemadpour-Scarsdale

5 - Sal Marchese-Nyack

6 - Juan Delacruz-Ossining


HM: Adam Finklestein-Somers

 

171 

1 - Zeke Stambovsky-Nyack

2 - Sam Weiner-White Plains

3 - Jon Didio-North Rockland

4 - Clay Neivert-Ossining

5 - Gili Bauer-Moshi-Sleepy Hollow

6 - Alex Dennett-Fox Lane  


HM: Nick Nappi-RCK  - Brian Zappi-Somers - Gary Marzotto-Mahopac  Mike Todino-Eastchester - Sean Stevens-Hen Hud - Chris Campbell-Lakeland/Panas Omi Ibarra-Ossining


189 

1 - John Swertfager-JJ Cross River

2 - Louis Difazio-Harrison

3 - Todd Muckenheim-JJEF

4 - Mike Wagner-Suffern

5 - Fatos Prejukaj-New Rochelle

6 - Hunter Rainford-Fox Lane 


215

1 - Jake Genovesi-JJCross River

2 - Connor Tompkins-Sleepy Hollow

3 - Derek DeCandia-Beacon

4 - Patrice Castor-East Ramapo

5 - John Calero-Port Chester

6 Alex Othmer-Carmel


HM: Adee Dubray-Ossining


285 

1 - Sawyer Solis-RCK

2 - Larry Pico-JJ Cross River

3 - Wesley Tapia-Port Chester

4 - Christian Garcia-North Rockland

5 - Mike Protano-Harrison

6 - Jordan Santiago-Ossining

 

HM: Mike Holmes-Horace Greeley - Matt Hudson-Arlington



 


Back to Section One Rankings


AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Tell a Friend