Section 1 Results

NYS Results

NYSPHSAA State Championship Results

NCAA Div 1 Results


2009 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Results


Division 1 @ Times Union Arena, Albany, NY


Sectional Team Scores:


237.5 Section XI

191.0 Section II

186.5 Section I

156.0 Section VIII

150.0 Section V

146.5 Section IX

103.0 Section VI

96.0 Section IV

91.5 CHSAA

53.0 Section III

7.0 Section X

5.0 PSAL


Individual Team Scores:


Wantagh-VIII 78.0

Port Jervis-IX 64.0

Fox Lane-I 63.0

Shenendehowa-II 60.0

Longwood-XI 57.0

St. Anthony's-C 55.5

Lasalle-II 52.0

Rocky Point-XI 51.5

Wayne-V 48.0

Shoreham Wading River-XI 48.0

Chenango Forks-IV 47.0

Kings Park-XI 44.0

Ossining-I 40.5

Johnson City-IV 38.0

John Glenn-XI 36.0

Cheektowaga-VI 35.0

Minisink Valley-IX 33.5

Amsterdam-II 33.0

Spencerport-V 33.0

Monroe Woodbury-IX 29.5

Niagara Wheatfield-VI 28.0

Syosset-VIII 25.0

Somers-I 24.5

Macarthur-VIII 23.5

Central Islip-XI 22.0

Uniondale-VIII 22.0

Valley Central-IX 21.5

Greece Olympia-V 21.0

Warwick Valley-IX 21.0

Fordham Prep-C 21.0

Mahopac-I 21.0

Huntington-XI 18.0

Penfield-V 17.0

Newburgh (Nfa)-IX 17.0

Burnt Hills-II 17.0

Beacon-I 16.0

Hilton-V 16.0

Corcoran-III 16.0

Clarkstown North-I 16.0

Scotia/Glemville-II 15.5

Brentwood-XI 15.0

Lancaster-VI 14.0

Niagara Falls-VI 14.0

Walt Whitman-XI 13.0

Brockport-V 13.0

Pittsford-V 13.0

Fairport-V 12.0

Hauppauge-XI 11.0

Miller Place-XI 11.0

Iroquois-VI 11.0

Guilderland-II 11.0

Kingston-IX 10.5

West Babylon-XI 10.0

Monsignor Farrell-C 10.0

Baldwinsville-III 10.0

Sewanhaka East-VIII 9.0

Island Trees-VIII 9.0

Mexico-III 9.0

Colonie-II 8.0

Nyack-I 7.0

Union-Endicott-IV 7.0


Championship Finals:


96 Mike Soria (11) (Kings Park-XI) def. Corey Rasheed (7) (Longwood-XI) 7-0

103 Brian Realbuto (9) (Somers-I) def. Damon McQueen (11) (Huntington-XI) 9-8

112 Grant Greene (10) (St. Anthony's-C) def. Steven Rodrigues (10) (Fox Lane-I) 11-7

119 Steven Keith (12) (Shoreham Wading River-XI) def. Justis Flamio (11) (Mahopac-I) 6-4 (OT)

125 Nick Arujau (11) (Syosset-VIII) def. Jamie Franco (12) (Monroe Woodbury-IX) 4-0

130 Vinnie Digravio (11) (Wayne-V) def. Joey Grippi (12) (Fox Lane-I) 8-5

135 Stephen Dutton (11) (Rocky Point-XI) def. Andrew Lenzi (11) (Fordham Prep-C) Major Dec. 10-1

140 Andy Rodriguez (11) (Central Islip-XI) def. Nick Terdick (11) (John Glenn-XI) 3-2

145 Zach Clemente (12) (Lasalle-II) def. Brian Herold (12) (Macarthur-VIII) 8-7

152 John Gresheimer (12) (Wantagh-VIII) def. Josh Veltre (12) (Greece Olympia-V) 4-3

160 James Brundage (12) (Ossining-I) def. TJ Neidhart (12) (Shoreham Wading River-XI) 17-10

171 Jesse Villella (12) (Chenango Forks-IV) def. Matt Parlier (12) (Port Jervis-IX) 9-2

189 Austin Meys (12) (Shenendehowa-II) def. Matt Loew (11) (Wantagh-VIII) Pin at 1:59

215 Ernest James (12) (Longwood-XI) def. Steven Butler (12) (Port Jervis-IX) 4-0

285 Ken Altarac (12) (Lasalle-II) def. JD Zitone (12) (Port Jervis-IX) 7-5


Consolation Finals 3rd/4th:


96 Max Soria (11) (Kings Park-XI) def. Chris Brienza (11) (St. Anthony's-C) 9-8

103 Jimmy Morris (10) (St. Anthony's-C) def. Brandon Ling (11) (Penfield-V) 5-0

112 Bob Dierna (10) (Wayne-V) def. Sean Mccormick (10) (Johnson City-IV) 5-3 (OT)

119 Taylor Laraia (11) (Newburgh (Nfa)-IX) def. John Belanger (11) (Shenendehowa-II) 5-0

125 Casey Lanave (10) (Chenango Forks-IV) def. Dan Riggi (12) (Scotia/Glemville-II) 6-4

130 Cody Ruggirello (11) (Valley Central-IX) def. Jared Messina (12) (Cheektowaga-VI) Major Dec. 15-7

135 Paul Liguori (12) (Wantagh-VIII) def. Josh Halladay (11) (Johnson City-IV) 4-2

140 Giuseppi Lanzi (11) (Amsterdam-II) def. Mike Santalla (12) (Warwick Valley-IX) Major Dec. 10-0

145 Anthony Volpe (11) (Rocky Point-XI) def. Ryan Tompkins (11) (Beacon-I) 8-3

152 Steven Ramos (12) (Clarkstown North-I) def. David Foley (12) (Fairport-V) Pin at 2:25

160 John Velieri (12) (Hilton-V) def. Clayton Reeb (12) (Cheektowaga-VI) 3-2

171 Angelo Malvestuto (11) (Niagara Wheatfield-VI) def. Josue Mendez (12) (Brentwood-XI) 7-1

189 Christian Boley (12) (Brockport-V) def. James Brain (12) (Minisink Valley-IX) 6-1

215 Zeal Mcgrew (11) (Burnt Hills-II) def. Paul Glover (12) (Spencerport-V) 6-5

285 Brendan Byrne (12) (Minisink Valley-IX) def. Elijah Graham (11) (Corcoran-III) Pin at 2:04


Consolation Finals 5th 6th:


96 Sam Speno (9) (Fox Lane-I) def. Joe Barbato (10) (Wantagh-VIII) 2-0

103 Malik Rasheed (9) (Longwood-XI) def. Tim Schaefer (8) (Lancaster-VI) 3-2

112 Luke Popolizi (12) (Shenendehowa-II) def. Kenneth Collado (11) (Hauppauge-XI) 5-0

119 Cameron Kelly (11) (Pittsford-V) def. Kaare Stokdal (12) (Kingston-IX) Major Dec. 11-2

125 Adam Troy (11) (Walt Whitman-XI) def. Mike Walker (12) (Uniondale-VIII) Pin at 4:09

130 Matt Cubillos (12) (Guilderland-II) def. Connor Hanafee (12) (Monsignor Farrell-C) 7-1

135 Jimmy Kloc (9) (Iroquois-VI) def. Udit Thakur (12) (Nyack-I) 7-2

140 Andre Berry (12) (Uniondale-VIII) def. Matt Eberlein (12) (Island Trees-VIII) Win by Forfeit

145 Luke Speno (12) (Fox Lane-I) def. Paul Morabito (11) (Spencerport-V) 9-6

152 Chris Carlucci (12) (John Glenn-XI) def. Zach Mccormick (12) (Johnson City-IV) 6-4

160 Billy Coggins (11) (Rocky Point-XI) def. John Paris (12) (Amsterdam-II) 5-3

171 Clayton Neivert (12) (Ossining-I) def. John Daddino (10) (Sewanhaka East-VIII) Tech Fall 18-3

189 Zach Buonaiuto (12) (Miller Place-XI) def. Marvin Titus-Casseus (12) (West Babylon-XI) 10-6

215 Shaun Bacchiocchi (12) (Monroe Woodbury-IX) def. Matthew Johnson (12) (Niagara Falls-VI) Pin at 1:44

285 James Donner (11) (Niagara Wheatfield-VI) def. Enzo Zagari (11) (Spencerport-V) 3-2


Division 2


Sectional Team Scores:


256.0 Section V

251.5 Section IV

220.0 Section VI

193.0 Section III

135.0 Section II

106.5 Section VII

73.0 Section I

48.0 Section XI

30.5 Section X

28.5 Section VIII

19.0 Section IX

11.0 PSAL


Individual Team Scores:


Waverly-IV 92.5

Pal-Mac-V 75.0

Peru-VII 61.0

Greene-IV 56.5

Lansing-IV 52.5

Fredonia-VI 46.0

Tioga-IV 45.5

Phoenix-III 45.0

East Aurora-VI 43.5

Schuylerville-II 43.0

Letchworth-V 42.0

Windsor-IV 41.0

Frewsburg-VI 36.5

South Jefferson-III 36.0

Holley-V 35.5

Lyons-V 35.0

Canisteo-Greenwood-V 32.0

Ardsley-I 32.0

Morrisville Eaton-III 31.0

Copenhagen-III 28.5

Saranac-VII 28.5

Hoosick Falls-II 27.0

Warsaw-V 26.5

Pioneer-VI 26.0

Gowanda-VI 26.0

Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-I 26.0

Cato-Meridian-III 24.5

Gouverneur-X 24.5

Ihc-III 24.0

Whitehall-II 24.0

Red Creek-V 24.0

Tonawanda-VI 23.0

Batavia-V 23.0

Bath-V 22.0

Duanesburg-II 21.5

Edgemont-I 21.0

Marion-V 20.0

Johnstown-II 20.0

Schalmont-II 19.5

Babylon-XI 19.0

Southampton-XI 17.0

Salamanca-VI 17.0

Alfred-Almond-V 16.0

Holland Patent-III 16.0

Sandy Creek-III 15.0

Attica-V 14.0

Northren Adirondack-VII 13.0

Eden-VI 13.0

Maple Grove-VI 12.5

Adirondack-III 12.0

Westlake-I 12.0

Dundee-V 11.0

Oyster Bay-VIII 11.0

Medina-VI 10.5

Petrides-P 10.0

Watervliet/Loud Christian-I 9.0

Chenango Valley-IV 9.0

Walton-IV 8.5

Ravenacoe/Selkirk-II 7.0

Geneva-V 7.0

Ellenville-IX 6.0


Championship Finals:


96 Jacob Goddeau (9) (Peru-VII) def. Carlene Sluberski (12) (Fredonia-VI) 7-2

103 Arik Robinson (10) (Peru-VII) def. Colton Dalberth (11) (Marion-V) 4-0

112 Kyle Mcgregor (11) (Tonawanda-VI) def. Kyle Crisafulli (11) (Phoenix-III) 2-0

119 Matt Peters (12) (East Aurora-VI) def. Quinton Murphy (9) (Holley-V) 4-0

125 Nick Wilcox (11) (Greene-IV) def. Sean Walton (12) (Pal-Mac-V) 6-4

130 Derak Heyman (10) (Tioga-IV) def. Genta Murayama (12) (Edgemont-I) 8-6

135 Alex Ekstrom (12) (Pal-Mac-V) def. Ian Paddock (12) (Warsaw-V) 4-3

140 Kyle Dake (12) (Lansing-IV) def. Mike Nevinger (12) (Letchworth-V) 2-1

145 Brian Sewalt (12) (Waverly-IV) def. Victor Coronado (12) (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-I) 1-0

152 Kenny Betts (12) (Fredonia-VI) def. Craig Scott (10) (Lyons-V) 2-0

160 Ryan Leblanc (12) (Morrisville Eaton-III) def. David Kohlbach (12) (Windsor-IV) 4-2

171 Tyler Beckwith (11) (Greene-IV) def. Vinny Gallo (11) (Schalmont-II) 7-0

189 Chris Nocchi (12) (Waverly-IV) def. Jerremy Burns (12) (Hoosick Falls-II) 13-6

215 Kyle Colling (11) (Pioneer-VI) def. Craig Amidon (12) (Canisteo-Greenwood-V) 9-4

285 RJ Sharp (12) (Red Creek-V) def. Dan Ladd (12) (Schuylerville-II) 3-1


Consolation Finals 3rd/4th:


96 Brendon Goldup (8) (Schuylerville-II) def. Corey Dake (9) (Lansing-IV) Major Dec. 8-0

103 Colton Perry (10) (Windsor-IV) def. Jared Crast (10) (South Jefferson-III) 12-6

112 Penn Gotfried (11) (Ardsley-I) def. Ken Eaton (12) (Adirondack-III) 8-5

119 Derek Pfluger (9) (Sandy Creek-III) def. Tyler Marlow (12) (Pal-Mac-V) 10-7

125 Sean Hanson (11) (South Jefferson-III) def. Kevin Kott (12) (East Aurora-VI) 8-4

130 Mark Gillen (12) (Johnstown-II) def. Tim Banks (12) (Holley-V) 6-1

135 Bucky Hendrickson (11) (Letchworth-V) def. Brett Sewalt (12) (Waverly-IV) Major Dec. 16-6

140 Kenneth Kampnich (12) (Ihc-III) def. Ben Freeman (12) (Copenhagen-III) 11-4

145 Mark Crisafulli (12) (Phoenix-III) def. Owen Scott (10) (Lyons-V) Win by Forfeit

152 Jason Fraser (12) (Alfred-Almond-V) def. Jon Strong (12) (Frewsburg-VI) 3-1

160 Josh Becker (12) (Salamanca-VI) def. Ryan Darch (11) (Batavia-V) Pin at 3:43

171 Dave Richter (12) (Gowanda-VI) def. Zachery Diekel (9) (Whitehall-II) Major Dec. 16-4

189 Nick Gwiazdowski (10) (Duanesburg-II) def. Dan Fruscella (12) (Holland Patent-III) 5-3

215 Ryan Talcott (12) (Tioga-IV) def. Julius Anglikas (12) (Southampton-XI) 7-2

285 Austin Lee (12) (Cato-Meridian-III) def. Sean Mellow (12) (Babylon-XI) 5-4


Consolation Finals 5th/6th:


96 Tom Page (9) (Eden-VI) def. Jeff Olena (9) (Pal-Mac-V) 4-1

103 Kevin Strong (9) (Frewsburg-VI) def. Tyrel White (8) (Whitehall-II) 5-3

112 Kyle Conrad (11) (Bath-V) def. Joe Smaldone (12) (Geneva-V) Win by Forfeit

119 Danny Arnel (12) (Oyster Bay-VIII) def. Patrick Hogan (10) (Peru-VII) 7-1

125 Dalton Scalf (12) (Frewsburg-VI) def. Andy Lyman (10) (Ravenacoe/Selkirk-II) 3-1

130 Andrew Gingerich (12) (Copenhagen-III) def. Devin Soper (11) (Waverly-IV) Pin at 0:57

135 Danny Manley (12) (Ardsley-I) def. Brian Walsh (10) (Watervliet/Loud Christian-I) 11-7

140 Dakota Smart (12) (Saranac-VII) def. Dominic Montesanti (11) (Medina-VI) Win by Inj Def

145 Josh Micek (12) (Maple Grove-VI) def. Derrick Longo (12) (Ardsley-I) 8-3

152 Will Carter (12) (Westlake-I) def. James Charland (12) (Northren Adirondack-VII) Pin at 4:06

160 Brandon Mills (10) (Canisteo-Greenwood-V) def. Taylor Robichaud (12) (Hoosick Falls-II) 4-2 (OT)

171 Cody Hutcheson (12) (Bath-V) def. Cody Reed (12) (Walton-IV) 7-2

189 Jon Glennon (11) (Lansing-IV) def. Dave Jennings (12) (Attica-V) Pin at 1:12

215 Alex Meyers (12) (Morrisville Eaton-III) def. Tyler Leavine (12) (Saranac-VII) 7-0

285 Dillion Fiske (12) (Waverly-IV) def. Michael Raplee (12) (Dundee-V) Win by Forfeit


__________________________________________________________________


2008 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Results


Division 1 @ Blue Cross Arena, Rochester, NY


Section 2 ..... 238

Section 8 ..... 190

Section 11 .... 169.5

Section 5 ..... 159.5

Section 3 ..... 145

Section 4 ..... 133

Section 9 ..... 108

Section 1 ...... 94.5

Section 6 ...... 79

CHSAA .......... 38

Section 10 ..... 36

PSAL ........... 12


Championship Finals:


96 - Bob Dierna (5-Wayne, Fr.) dec. Sean McCormick (4-Johnson City, Fr.) 11-8

103 - Ken Collado (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Luke Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) 4-2 2OT

112 - Nick Arujau (8-Syosset, So.) dec. Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac, So.) 8-2

119 - Stephen Bonanno (8-Wantagh, Sr.) dec. Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, So.) 5-4 2OT

125 - Jamie Franco (9-Monroe Woodbury, Jr.) dec. Shawn Brown (10-Canton, Jr.) 2-0

130 - Andrew Lenzi (C-Fordham Prep., So.) dec. Brian Benton (2-Amsterdam, Sr.) 5-3

135 - Luke Bohn (3-Watertown, Sr.) dec. Zach Crain (2-Columbia, Sr.) 2-1

140 - Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle, Jr.) dec. Sean Floor (9-Port Jervis, Sr.) 6-4

145 - John Greisheimer (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Donnie Vinson (4-Whitney Point, Sr.) 8-7

152 - Peter Capone (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Rob Morey (2-Amsterdam, Sr.) 12-2

160 - Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Matt Bogardus (3-Fulton, Sr.) 5-3

171 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) pinned Collin Toney (3-Mexico, Sr.) 0:42

189 - Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Josh Peters (4-Vestal, Sr.) 7-3

215 - Paul Glover (5-Spencerport, Jr.) dec. Robert Eskander (5-Webster Thomas, Sr.) 3-2 3OT

285 - Ken Altarac (2-LaSalle, Jr.) dec. Corey James (9-Kingston, Sr.) 3-2


Consolation Finals 3rd/4th:


96 - Damon McQueen (11-Huntington, So.) dec. Brian Realbuto (1-Somers, 8th) 10-8

103 - Nick Meinsen (11-John Glenn, So.) def. Vincent Pecora (8-Baldwin, Jr.) by Forfeit

112 - Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) dec. Brandon Escobar (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) 7-3

119 - Ricardo Gomez (11-Brentwood, Sr.) dec. Winky Shepard (3-Central Square, Sr.) 2-1

125 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh, Jr.) dec. Matt Cubllos (2-Guilderland, Jr.) 6-1

130 - Stephen Dutton (11-Hauppauge, So.) dec. Mike Doria (8-Massapequa, Sr.) 12-0

135 - Shane Strumwasser (8-Massapequa, Sr.) dec. Andy Rodriguez (11-Central Islip, So.) 3-2

140 - Rob Troy (11-Walt Whitman, Sr.) dec. Rocky Cervini (8-Plainedge, Sr.) 6-2 OT

145 - T.J. Neidhart (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.) dec. Mick Letcher (3-East Syracuse-Minoa, Sr.) 5-3

152 - John-Martin Cannon (5-Brockport, Sr.) dec. Thomas Barriero (10-Massena, Sr.) 13-5

160 - James Brundage (1-Ossining, Jr.) dec. Alex Steciuk (2-Ballston Spa, Sr.) 10-9 OT

171 - Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara Wheatfield, So.) dec. Zeke Stambovsky (1-Nyack, Sr.) 5-2

189 - Christian Boley (5-Brockport, Jr.) dec. Steven Butler (9-Port Jervis, Jr.) 9-4

215 - Tim Elbert (2-Queensbury, Sr.) dec. Spencer DeSena (8-Garden City, Sr.) 3-2

285 - Randy Colling (6-Pioneer, Sr.) pinned Joe Zitone (9-Port Jervis, Jr.) 0:15


Consolation Finals 5th/6th

  96 - Matt Ross (11-Rocky Point, Fr.) dec. Tim Schaefer (6-Lancaster, 7th) 2-1

103 - Jose Vasquez (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. CJ Howard (5-Pittsford, So.) 7-5 OT

112 - Peter Morales (P-Grand Street Campus, Sr.) dec. Jake Benedetto (11-Islip, Sr.) 11-9 OT

119 - Casey Lanave (4-Chenango Forks, Fr.) dec. TJ Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) 9-2

125 - Jared Messina (6-Cheektowaga, Jr.) dec. Joe Grippi (1-Fox Lane, Jr.) 10-6

130 - Ryan Blauvelt (3-Oswego, Sr.) dec. Brendan McKeown (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.) 4-0

135 - Marc Lewandowski (6-Lancaster, Sr.) dec. Josh Veltre (5-Greece Olympia, Jr.) 8-2

140 - Chris Collura (5-Spencerport, Sr.) dec. Michael D'Amato (9-Valley Central, Sr.) 3-1 OT

145 - John Coffey (9-Pearl River, Sr.) dec. Jeff Goff (5-Penfield, Sr.) 5-4

152 - Ron Majerus (3-Mexico, Sr.) dec. Kerron Williams (8-Baldwin, Sr.) 17-3

160 - Jordan Spirou (8-Clarke, Sr.) dec. Michael Hernandez (11-Brentwood, Sr.) 5-3

171 - John Makastchian (8-Plainedge, Sr.) dec. Josue Mendez (11-Brentwood, Jr.) 4-2

189 - Zach Buonaiuto (11-Miller Place, Jr.) dec. Jared Myhrberg (2-Queensbury, Sr.) 2-0

215 - Colin Berry (4-Johnson City, Sr.) pinned James Chaplin (3-Fowler, Sr.) 1:13

285 - Dashaun Thomas (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Matt Mahon (5-Brighton, Sr.) 5-1


Outstanding Wrestler: Austin Meys (Shenendehowa, 171)


Division 2


Sectional Team Scores:


Section 5 ..... 302.5

Section 3 ..... 257.5

Section 6 ..... 216.5

Section 4 ..... 202.5

Section 2 ..... 174.5

Section 7 ..... 103

Section 1 ...... 64.5

Section 11 ..... 37.5

Section 9 ...... 31

Section 8 ...... 21

Section 10 ..... 20

PSAL ........... 17


Championship Finals:


  96 - Arik Robinson (7-Peru, Fr.) dec. Dylan Kavanaugh (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Fr.) 8-1

103 - Quinton Murphy (5-Holley, 8th) dec. Kyle Crisafulli (3-Phoenix, So.) 6-2

112 - Rob Broda (6-Eden, Sr.) dec. Joe Smaldone (5-Geneva, Jr.) 5-4

119 - Brian Borst (2-Duanesburg, Sr.) dec. Christopher Conti (6-Fredonia, Sr.) 6-5

125 - Garrett Morabito (4-Susquehanna Valley, Sr.) pinned Brian Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart, Jr.) 3:59

130 - Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw, Jr.) dec. Kyle Dake (4-Lansing, Jr.) 9-4

135 - Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) dec. Brian Sewalt (4-Waverly, Jr.) 14-7

140 - Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth, Jr.) dec. Josh Micek (6-Maple Grove, Jr.) 5-4

145 - Antonio Doldo (3-Immaculate Heart, Jr.) dec. Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia, Jr.) 5-1

152 - Derek Brenon (3-Immaculate Heart, Sr.) dec. Nicholas Czapla (5-Warsaw, Sr.) 8-3 OT

160 - Ryan Leblanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton, Jr.) dec. Ryan Black (2-Warrensburg, Sr.) 4-1

171 - Cody Hutcheson (5-Bath, Jr.) dec. Tyler Beckwith (4-Greene, So.) 4-3

189 - Nate Schiedel (5-Caledonia-Mumford, Sr.) dec. Dan Fruscella (3-Holland Patent, Jr.) 5-1

215 - Hank Penree (3-Frankfort Schuyler, Sr.) dec. Brad Eichelberger (6-Fredonia, Sr.) 4-3

285 - Dustin Frederick (7-Ausable Valley, Sr.) pinned Art Garvey (6-East Aurora, Sr.) 2:24


Consolation Finals 3rd/4th:


  96 - Colton Perry (4-Windsor, Fr.) dec. Colton Dalberth (5-Marion, So.) 8-7

103 - DJ Pfluger (3-Sandy Creek, 8th) dec. Kyle Mcgregor (6-Tonawanda, So.) 10-7

112 - Tyler Marlow (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) dec. Curt Thompson (2-Whitehall, So.) 3-1

119 - Sean Walton (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) pinned Sean Hanson (3-South Jefferson, So.) 2:32

125 - Eric Valez (6-Medina, Sr.) dec. Genta Murayama (1-Edgemont, Jr.) 8-5

130 - Matt Metzler (6-Slamanca, Sr.) dec. Andrew Leone (11-Center Moriches, Sr.) 6-1

135 - Mark Crisafulli (3-Phoenix, Jr.) dec. Craig Scott (5-Lyons, Fr.) 4-2

140 - Victor Coronado (4-Harpursville, Jr.) pinned Robert Merchant (2- Cobleskill-Richmondville, Sr.) 1:37

145 - Josh Mayville (5-Marion, Sr.) dec. James Charland (7-Northren Adirondack, Jr.) 10-5

152 - Aaron Barber (2-Hudson Falls, Sr.) dec. David Kohlbach (4-Windsor, Jr.) 1-0

160 - Mike Gresh (6-Ripley, Sr.) dec. Kris Stafford (4-Bainbridge/Guilford-Afton, Sr.) 12-3

171 - Max O'Meara (9-Red Hook, Sr.) dec. Matt King (6-Wilson, Sr.) 5-2

189 - Jeremy Burns (2-Hoosick Falls, Jr.) pinned Chris Nocchi (4-Waverly, Jr.) 2:40

215 - Jake Dale (5-Keshequa, Sr.) pinned Logan Rock (2-Warrensburg, Jr.) 2:06

285 - Mike Raplee (5-Geneva, Jr.) dec. Dan Ladd (2-Schuylerville, Jr.) 4-3


Consolation Finals 5th/6th:


  96 - Dan Haughton (3-Dolgeville, Fr.) dec. Noah Valastro (2-Hudson Falls, 8th) 3-0

103 - Ken Eaton (3-Adirondack, Jr.) dec. Corey Spires (4-Candor, So.) 9-2

112 - Ryan Osleeb (1-North Salem, Fr.) dec. Danny Gormley (4-Bainbridge/Guilford-Afton, Fr.) 11-9

119 - Tim Banks (5-Holley, Jr.) dec. Kirk Harrington (2-Hudson Falls, Sr.) 13-0

125 - Bucky Hendrickson (5-Letchworth, So.) dec. Mark Gillen (2-Johnstown, Jr.) 10-4

130 - Trent Johnston (6-Ripley, Sr.) def. Ken Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart, Jr.) by FFT

135 - John Gochenour (2-Galway, Sr.) dec. Duane Roberts (10-Gouverneur, Jr.) 8-6

140 - Logan Walker (4-Waverly, Jr.) dec. Nick Lalone (3-Cato Meridian, Fr.) 5-2

145 - Jesse Carling (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. David Rice (1-Edgemont, Sr.) 7-5

152 - Cody Legg (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.) dec. Wes Copppolo (2-Duanesburg, Sr.) 4-3

160 - Will Carter (1-Westlake, Jr.) pinned Pat Carter (5-Attica, Sr.) 2:10

171 - Josh Nephew (7-Beekmantown, Sr.) dec. Zak Griffith (5-Warsaw, So.) 10-4

189 - Rob Piscitello (8-Locust Valley, Sr.) dec. Richard Dawson (6-Medina, Sr.) 3-1

215 - Julius Anglikas (11-Southampton, Jr.) dec. Noah Sibley (4-Windsor, So.) 3-1

285 - Chris Pike (3-Sherburne Earlville, Jr.) def. Austin Lee (3-Cato Meridian, So.) by FFT


Outstanding Wrestler: Ian Paddock (Warsaw, 130)




Team Final


1. Section V 274.5 points

2. Section XI 264.5

3. Section II 225

4. Section VIII 203

5. Section VI 147

6. Section III 141.5

7. Section IX 134.5

8. Section IV 115.5

9. Section I 64

10. CHSAA 43

11. PSAL 22

12. Section X 4


Outstanding Wrestler Award - Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa, 171#)


Championship Final


96 - STEVEN KEITH (SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER (XI)) > LUKE POPOLIZIO (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) 6-3

103 - CODY RUGGIRELLO (VALLEY CENTRAL (IX)) > NICK ARUJAU (SYOSSET (VIII)) FALL 5:01

112 - PAUL LIGUORI (WANTAGH (VIII)) > T.J. POPOLIZIO (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) 11-4

119 - DEVON BROWN (MARATHON (IV)) > STEPHEN DUTTON (HAUPPAUGE (XI)) FALL 2:16

125 - DAN MANDARA (CANANDAIGUA (V)) > MARK LEWANDOWSKI (LANCASTER (VI)) 8-4

130 - MATT MARIACHER (IROQUOIS (VI)) > LEIGH TOBIAS (JOHNSON CITY (IV)) 7-6

135 - COREY JANTZEN (SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER (XI)) > ZACH CLEMENTE (LASALLE (II)) TF 18-3/time?

140 - DESI GREEN (RUSH HENRIETTA (V)) > DONNIE VINSON (WHITNEY POINT (IV)) 5-4

145 - PJ GILLESPIE (LONG BEACH (VIII)) > RON MAJERUS (MEXICO (III)) 6-2

152 - LANCE WADE (ISLIP (XI)) > EDUARDO DELGADO (LONG BEACH (VIII)) 5-2

160 - MICHAEL CHAIRES (CBA (II)) > BRYAN BOURNE (SPENCERPORT (V)) 5-1 (OT)

171 - HUNTER MEYS (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) > JAKE KOSHINSKI (NIAGARA WHEATFIELD (VI)) FALL 1:23

189 - ERIC SCHUTH (BROCKPORT (V)) > RYAN LAMAGRA (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 1-0

215 - MACIEJ JOCHYM (HERRICKS (VIII)) > ROBERT ESKANDER (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 3-0

275 - MATTHEW HODGE (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) > RANDY COLLING (PIONEER (VI)) 10-4


Consolation Final


96 - JOSE VAZQUEZ (HUNTINGTON (XI)) > JUSTIS FLAMIO (MAHOPAC (I)) 6-3

103 - BRANDON ESCOBAR (ROCKY POINT (XI)) > GLENN DONATELLI (BAYPORT-BLUE POINT HS (XI)) 4-2

112 - STEPHEN RUSS (ST ANTONY'S (C)) > CARLOS SOTO (SHEEPSHEAD BAY HS (P)) FALL 2:08

119 - BRIAN BENTON (AMSTERDAM (II)) > JAMIE FRANCO (MONROE WOODBURY (IX)) 4-3

125 - TYLER MASHKOW (ISLIP (XI)) > SHANE STRUMWASSER (MASSAPEQUA (VIII)) 3-2

130 - KEVIN SMITH (MEXICO (III)) > ROB TROY (WALT WHITMAN (XI)) 7-4

135 - TORSTEN GILLESPIE (WEBSTER SCHROEDER (V)) > MIKE D'AMATO (VALLEY (IX)) FALL 3:35

140 - PAUL VAETH (ISLIP (XI)) > MICK LETCHER (EAST SYRACUSE MINOA (III)) MD 15-6

145 - JOHN-MARTIN CANNON (BROCKPORT (V)) > KYLE INGRAHAM (CANANDAIGUA (V)) 3-2

152 - SAL HANNA (EAST MEADOW (VIII)) > JIM KADEN (WALT WHITMAN (XI)) 9-5

160 - MATT DIMICHIEL (WHITESBORO (III)) > ANGELO MALVESTUTO (NIAGARA WHEATFIELD (VI)) MD 16-5

171 - JUSTIN DIESEL (MINISINK VALLEY (IX)) > JAKE NEWCOMB (NISKAYUNA (II)) 7-2

189 - KYLE GIBAS (STARPOINT (VI)) > DJ HUNDSON (SOUTH GLENS FALLS (II)) 8-5

215 - NOEL CLARKE (ARLINGTON (I)) > BRETT ADAMS (EAST SYRACUSE MINOA (III)) 3-0

275 - CHRISTIAN WINTONS (ISLIP (XI)) > COREY JAMES (KINGSTON (IX)) 4-1


Fifth Place


96 - BOB DIERNA-8 (WAYNE (V)) > DANNY ARNEL (SYOSSET (VIII)) MD 9-0

103 - ALEX MARIANETTI (GREECE ATHENA (V)) > JOE SMALDONE (GENEVA (V)) 5-1

112 - JOHN REYES (WEST BABYLON (XI)) > ZACK ELLIS (BRIGHTON (V)) 3-0

119 - STEVEN BONANNO (WANTAGH (VIII)) > ANTHONY MAIORANO (CICERO N SYRACUSE (III)) 11-4

125 - DOM ODDO (MAHOPAC (I)) > KYLE PIAQUADIO (NEWBURGH (IX)) 5-3

130 - BLAZE CHATHAM (NEWBURGH (IX)) > RYAN FALLOT (KELLENBERG (C)) 4-2

135 - ROCKY CERVINI (PLAINEDGE (VIII)) > MIKE SMITH (CENTRAL SQUARE (III)) 8-1

140 - AUSTIN MEYS (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) > MIKE FENNELL (COMMACK (XI)) 9-4

145 - MATT CINELLI (LOCKPORT (VI)) > MATT KAYLOR (BURNT HILLS (II)) FALL 0:18

152 - MATT BOGARDUS (FULTON (III)) > NICK FRATTO (GENEVA (V)) 8-6 (OT)

160 - ALEX STECIUK (BALLSTON SPA (II)) > FRANCOIS GUERRIER (HALF HOLLOW HILLS E (XI)) FFT

171 - CHRIS GANDOLFI (NORTHPORT (XI)) > ALEX LITTO (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 3-1

189 - JOSH PETERS (TIOGA (IV)) > PATRICK DADDINO (SEWANHAKA EAST (VIII)) 3-2 (OT)

215 - JIMMY DOLLAWAY (VALLEY CENTRAL (IX)) > JUSTIN ROGERS (TIOGA (IV)) 7-3

275 - GARRETT MOLDOFF (COLUMBIA (II)) > COREY MENTEL (WEST SENECA EAST (VI)) FALL 3:51


Division II

Team Final


1. Section V 472.5 points

2. Section III 286

3. Section VI 214.5

4. Section IV 184

5. Section II 152.5

6. Section VII 119

7. Section VIII 75

8. Section I 53

9. Section X 50.5

10. Section XI 46.5

11. Section IX 33.5

12. PSAL 17.5


Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Dake (Lansing, 112#)


Championship Final


96 - KYLE CRISAFULLI (PHOENIX (III)) > GRANT GREENE-8 (COLD SPRING HARBOR (VIII)) 5-1

103 - TYLER MARLOW (PALMYRA MACEDON (V)) > BRETT SEWALT (WAVERLY (IV)) MD 14-4

112 - KYLE DAKE (LANSING (IV)) > MIKE GOMEZ (LOCUST VALLEY (VIII)) FALL 5:25

119 - IAN PADDOCK (WARSAW (V)) > NICK WILCOX (GREENE (IV)) TF 15-0/time?

125 - ALEX EKSTROM (PALMYRA MACEDON (V)) > JARED LEMKE (ALDEN (VI)) 9-2

130 - MIKE NEVINGER (LETCHWORTH (V)) > RICH BERKOWITZ (NANUET (I)) 10-6

135 - KENNY BETTS (FREDONIA (VI)) > MIKE TELLIER (NORTH ROSE WOLCOTT (V)) 8-5

140 - DAVID PERRIGO (GOUVERNEUR (X)) > JOSH MAYVILLE (MARION (V)) MD 10-2

145 - MIKE KAMPNICH (GENERAL BROWN (III)) > JUSTIN LISTER (SOUTH JEFFERSON (III)) 4-0

152 - BRANDON GOULD (WINDSOR (IV)) > DEREK BRENON (WATERTOWN IHC (III)) 4-3

160 - PAUL PADDOCK (WARSAW (V)) > MIKE GRESH (RIPLEY (VI)) MD 11-0

171 - NATE GRAHAM (RAVENA (II)) > COLIN McDONALD (WAVERLY (IV)) 8-5 (OT)

189 - ANTHONY AUSTIN (ADIRONDACK (III)) > KEY MCPHERSON (HOLLEY (V)) 9-3

215 - BILLY ROMASSER (WARSAW (V)) > HANK PENREE (FRANFORT-SCHUYLER (III)) 7-5

275 - DUSTIN FREDERICK (AUSABLE VALLEY (VII)) > DEMETRIUS MENDES (HOLLEY (V)) FALL 0:51


Consolation Final


96 - DAKOTA STACKHOUSE (WARSAW (V)) > ARIK ROBINSON (PERU (VII)) FALL 2:45

103 - CODY DILL (UNATEGO (IV)) > MATT PETERS (EAST AURORA (VI)) MD 10-2

112 - SEAN WALTON (PALMYRA MACEDON (V)) > JEREMY CUOMO (SCHALMONT (II)) 5-3

119 - ERIC VELEZ (MEDINA (VI)) > MATT METZLER (SALAMANCA (VI)) 4-1

125 - CHAD CONDIDORIO (LEROY (V)) > ED GALVIN (CORINTH (II)) 5-3

130 - LOUIS TROISI (MATTITUCK (XI)) > SAM DAMTHONGMIVANH (PEMBROKE (V)) 1-0

135 - JOE WIDRICK (BEAVER RIVER (III)) > CHARLES BESHAW (SARANAC (VII)) 9-2

140 - TONY DOLDO (WATERTOWN IHC (III)) > JON GLENNON (LANSING (IV)) 6-5

145 - ERIC EKSTROM (PALMYRA MACEDON (V)) > MATT APPLEBY (BOLIVAR RICHBURG (V)) FALL 5:30

152 - NICK CZAPLA (EAST AURORA (VI)) > AARON BARBER (HUDSON FALLS (II)) FALL 2:14

160 - RYAN LEBLANC (MORRISVILLE-EATON (III)) > TYLER FLATH (GENERAL BROWN (III)) 6-1

171 - NATE SCHIEDEL (CALEDONIA MUMFORD (V)) > ALEX FARRARA (SALEM (II)) MD 8-0

189 - TONY VISELLI (BATH HAVERLING (V)) > JOSH TROMBLEY (N ADIRONDACK (VII)) TF 18-3/time?

215 - ROB DAHN (FREDONIA (VI)) > JOEL FORD (RED CREEK (V)) 1-0

275 - BRAD SERINI (HIGHLAND (IX)) > BRYANT MADIGAN (BATH HAVERLING (V)) 1-0


Fifth Place


96 - DAN GORMLEY (BGA (IV)) > QUINTON MURPHY (HOLLEY (V)) 5-4

103 - PETE AVELLANEDA (BEEKMANTOWN (VII)) > KIRK HARRINGTON (HUDSON FALLS (II)) MD 10-2

112 - CHRIS CONTI (FREDONIA (VI)) > ROB BRODA (EDEN (VI)) 4-3

119 - MARK CRISAFULLI (PHOENIX (III)) > KEN KAMPNICH (WATERTOWN IHC (III)) MD 13-4

125 - MIKE CASTELLANO (JOHN GLENN (XI)) > BRIAN KAMPNICH (WATERTOWN IHC (III)) FALL 4:31

130 - JUSTIN DAVY (BGA (IV)) > TONY DEFRANCO (SOUTH JEFFERSON (III)) 3-2

135 - STEVEN MEDITZ (MANHASSSET (VIII)) > WESTON WEAVER (LETCHWORTH (V)) FFT

140 - JUSTIN WOLCOTT (WAVERLY (IV)) > JUSTIN WIDRIG (HOLLEY (V)) 5-2

145 - TYLER BECKWITH (GREENE (IV)) > MATT CARTUSCIELLO (PETRIDES (P)) 8-1

152 - TREVOR DELAHOY (SOUTHWESTERN (VI)) > BRENDAN TYSON (CENTER MORICHES (XI)) 7-6

160 - JOSH MATEO (WATERLOO (V)) > DAVID KOHLBACH (WINDSOR (IV)) 7-1

171 - ADAM ROBERTS (BEEKMANTOWN (VII)) > BILLY ROOSA (FRANKLINVILLE (VI)) 5-1

189 - BEN KRAKOWER (ALBANY ACADEMY (II)) > BEN MUMBULO (BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD/AFTON () 10-7

215 - CHRIS FITZGERALD (GOUVERNEUR (X)) > RYAN WOODWARD (HUDSON FALLS (II)) FFT

275 - DONNIE MCBRIDE (RAVENA (II)) > LORAN HIVELY (ADDISON (V)) 7-5


_______________________________________________________________




State Championships- 2006                                       


Results


TEAM SCORES

Division 1



1.    Section V 246.0 

2.    Section XI 229.0 

3.    Section VIII 192.5 

4.    Section IX 160.0 

5.    Section II 143.5 

6.    Section IV 133.5 

7.    Section I 88.5 

       Section III 88.5 

9.    Section VI 84.0 

10.  CHSAA 40.0 

11.  PSAL 21.0 

12.  Section X 10.0 



Finals


96 Paul Liguori (Wantaugh) dec Casey LaNave (Chenango Forks) 9-5

103 Jeremy Cuomo (Schalmont) dec Zach Ellis (Brighton) 9-2

112 Tyler Mashkow (Islip) dec Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury) 6-1

119 Lou Ruggirello (Valley Central) pin Greg Einfrank (Greeley) 1:29

125 Corey Jantzen (Shoreham-WR) maj dec Dave Colagiovanni (Mahopac) 16-5

130 Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) dec Chritopher Iorio (Sachem North) 8-1

135 Dave Ingram (East Islip) dec Steve DeLorenzo (MacArthur) 8-7

140 Eduardo Delgado (Long Beach) dec Kareem Naguib (Shenendehowa) 4-3

145 JP O'Connor (Oxford Academy) dec Phil Lombardo (Greece Olympia) 11-4

152 Michael Chaires (CBA) dec Lance Wade (Islip) 3-1 ot

160 Ryan Patrovich (Islip) pin Manny Hickson (LaSalle) 2:54

171 Josh Patterson (Wayne) maj dec Jake Koshinski (Niagara Wheatfield) 10-2

189 Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) dec Maciej Jochym (Herricks) 8-4

215 Matt Ferber (Sachem East) dec Eric Burnett (Uniondale) 7-1

275 Bryant Deinhardt (Deposit) maj dec Joe Goetz (Sewanhaka) 8-0



Consolation Finals


96 Lbs:

5th - Jake Benedetto, East Islip DEC Trevor Irwin, Brockport 6-4

3rd - Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central DEC Shawn Bohn, Watertown 2-1


103 Lbs:

5th - Mike Santalla, Warwick Valley FALL Vinny Cocozello, Curtis F 0:58

3rd - Ricardo Gomez, Brentwood DEC Steven Russ, St Anthonys 8-4


112 Lbs:

5th - Brian Benton, Amsterdam FALL Dom Oddo, Mahopac F 4:10

3rd - Ryan Nicoletta, Penfield FALL Mike Daly, MacArthur F 2:46


119 Lbs:

5th - Winky Shepard, Central Square DEC Mike Piccirillo, Commack 3-2;tb rideout

3rd - Dan Mandara, Canandaigua DEC Leigh Tobias, Johnson City 5-4


125 Lbs:

5th - Kevin Smith, Mexico DEC Mike DAmato, Valley Central 1-0

3rd - P.J. Gillespie, Long Beach FALL Austin Meys, Shenendehowa F 4:24


130 Lbs:

5th - Dan Audy, Clarence DEC Mark Burchhardt, Scotia Glenville 4-0

3rd - Andre Harrison, Freeport DEC Doug Christensen, Monroe Woodbury 4-2


135 Lbs:

5th - John Martin-Cannon, Brockport DEC Lucas Mariacher, Iroquois 5-3

3rd - Ron Majerus, Mexico DEC Mike Goossens, Ballston Spa 7-3


140 Lbs:

5th - Reece Mariacher, Iroquois FOR Paul Vaeth, Islip for

3rd - Brandon Volpe, Greece Athena DEC Ryan McCormick, Johnson City 5-2


145 Lbs:

5th - Cory Lempka, Minisink Valley FALL Nick Broccoli, Westhampton Beach F 2:52

3rd - Matt DeMichiel, Whitesboro DEC Matt Kaylor, Burnt Hills 6-2


152 Lbs:

5th - Blaise Flamio, Mahopac DEC Dan Calvacca, MacArthur 2-1;tb rideout

3rd - Bryan Bourne, Spencerport DEC Jose Cruz, Fowler 5-0


160 Lbs:

5th - Greg Hurd, New Hartford DEC Scott Fuller, Unadilla Valley 13-6

3rd - Erik Schuth, Brockport MAJOR Nick Laurino, Bellmore JFK 11-0


171 Lbs:

5th - Kadeem Samuels, Fordham Prep DEC Brian Gomez, Suffern 3-2

3rd - Joey Scott, Valley Central DEC James Cooper, Ballston Spa 6-5


189 Lbs:

5th - David Khavin, James Madison DEC Mike VanHouten, Monroe Woodbury 3-2

3rd - Steve Loomis, Oxford Academy MAJOR Kyle Gibas, Starpoint 13-5


215 Lbs:

5th - Chris Rickett, Canton FOR Randy Colling, Pioneer for

3rd - Burke St. John, Greeley DEC Alex Nwaehujor, Brockport 2-1


275 Lbs:

5th - Marcus Gurdineer, Minisink Valley DEC John Kevin Dolce, St Anthonys 4-2

3rd - Mike Castro, Churchville Chili DEC Dillon Yanson, Northport 3-2



State Tournament Semifinals - D1


96 Lbs:

Paul Liguori, Wantagh DEC Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central 6-3

Casey LaNave, Chenango Falls MAJOR Shawn Bohn, Watertown 14-2


103 Lbs:

Zack Ellis, Brighton DEC Vinny Cocozello, Curtis 5-2

Jeremy Cuomo, Schalmont DEC Ricardo Gomez, Brentwood 8-5


112 Lbs:

Tyler Mashkow, Islip MAJOR Mike Daly, MacArthur 12-4

Jamie Franco, Monroe Woodbury DEC Ryan Nicoletta, Penfield 6-4


119 Lbs:

Lou Ruggirello, Valley Central MAJOR Leigh Tobias, Johnson City 15-2

Greg Einfrank, Greeley MAJOR Dan Mandara, Canandaigua 14-6


125 Lbs:

Corey Jantzen, Shoreham W.R. FALL Kevin Smith, Mexico F 4:53

Dave Colagiovanni, Mahopac DEC Austin Meys, Shenendehowa 4-3


130 Lbs:

Christopher Iorio, Sachem North MAJOR Mark Burchhardt, Scotia Glenville 14-3

Kyle Borshoff, Pittsford DEC Doug Christensen, Monroe Woodbury 4-1


135 Lbs:

Dave Ingram, East Islip DEC Lucas Mariacher, Iroquois 9-4

Steve Delorenzo, MacArthur DEC John Martin-Cannon, Brockport 6-1


140 Lbs:

Eduardo Delgado, Long Beach DEC Brandon Volpe, Greece Athena 4-1

Kareem Naguib, Shenendehowa DEC Reece Mariacher, Iroquois 5-4


145 Lbs:

Phil Lombardo, Greece Olympia DEC Matt DeMichiel, Whitesboro 3-1

J.P. OConnor, Oxford Academy TF Matt Kaylor, Burnt Hills 17-2;4:30


152 Lbs:

Lance Wade, Islip FALL Bryan Bourne, Spencerport F 5:45

Michael Chaires, CBA DEC Dan Calvacca, MacArthur 2-1


160 Lbs:

Manny Hickson, LaSalle DEC Nick Laurino, Bellmore JFK 10-3

Ryan Patrovich, Islip MAJOR Erik Schuth, Brockport 18-5;6:00


171 Lbs:

Josh Patterson, Wayne FALL Joey Scott, Valley Central F 5:31

Jake Koshinski, Niagara Wheatfield DEC Brian Gomez, Suffern 6-0


189 Lbs:

Maciej Jochym, Herricks DEC Steve Loomis, Oxford Academy 6-3

Ryan Lamagra, Wayne DEC Mike VanHouten, Monroe Woodbury 7-2


215 Lbs:

Matt Ferber, Sachem East FALL Randy Colling, Pioneer F 3:55

Eric Burnett, Uniondale DEC Chris Rickett, Canton 7-5


275 Lbs:

Joe Goetz, Sewanhaka FALL John Kevin Dolce, St Anthonys F 3:39

Bryant Deinhardt, Deposit DEC Marcus Gurdineer, Minisink Valley 3-2



 Quarterfinals Division 1



96 Lbs:

Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central DEC Clint Schaeffer, Lancaster 7-0

Paul Liguori, Wantagh FALL Peter Morales, Grand Street Campus F 3:13

Shawn Bohn, Watertown DEC Aaron Brown, Canton 6-0

Casey LaNave, Chenango Falls DEC Mark Arcara, Harrison 2-1


103 Lbs:

Vinny Cocozello, Curtis DEC Paul Slaver, Fulton 1-0

Zack Ellis, Brighton DEC Jared Messina, Cheektowaga 7-3

Ricardo Gomez, Brentwood DEC Kiefer Smyder, Chenango Forks 10-4

Jeremy Cuomo, Schalmont DEC Steven Russ, St Anthonys 6-5


112 Lbs:

Mike Daly, MacArthur DEC Dom Oddo, Mahopac 5-4;tb

Tyler Mashkow, Islip DEC Dereck Welch, Lancaster 9-2

Ryan Nicoletta, Penfield FALL Hassan Mahmood, Long Island City F 4:33

Jamie Franco, Monroe Woodbury DEC Shawn Brown, Canton 9-2


119 Lbs:

Leigh Tobias, Johnson City DEC Mike Piccirillo, Commack 9-4

Lou Ruggirello, Valley Central DEC Matt Mariacher, Iroquois 7-2

Greg Einfrank, Greeley DEC Shane Strumwasser, Massapequa 8-6

Dan Mandara, Canandaigua DEC Joe Calderone, St Anthonys 10-3


125 Lbs:

Corey Jantzen, Shoreham W.R. MAJOR Mara Ranzenbach, Hilton 19-6

Kevin Smith, Mexico TF Mike Perry, Massena 16-0;3:42

Austin Meys, Shenendehowa MAJOR Zach Lange, Niagara Wheatfield 13-2

Dave Colagiovanni, Mahopac DEC Trevor Franklin, Unadilla Valley 7-6


130 Lbs:

Christopher Iorio, Sachem North DEC Shayne Wilcox, Unadilla Valley 6-2

Mark Burchhardt, Scotia Glenville DEC Dan Audy, Clarence 9-4

Doug Christensen, Monroe Woodbury FALL Mike Smith, Central Square F 3:55

Kyle Borshoff, Pittsford MAJOR Pat McCabe, Carmel 10-0


135 Lbs:

Lucas Mariacher, Iroquois DEC Mike Goossens, Ballston Spa 5-2

Dave Ingram, East Islip TF Dan Amato, Beacon 15-0;5:49

Steve Delorenzo, MacArthur FALL Lincoln Ledwith, OFA F 1:42

John Martin-Cannon, Brockport MAJOR Jake Villaret, Curtis 11-2


140 Lbs:

Eduardo Delgado, Long Beach DEC Ryan McCormick, Johnson City 3-1

Brandon Volpe, Greece Athena DEC Mike Bielecki, Canisius 8-5

Kareem Naguib, Shenendehowa DEC Paul Vaeth, Islip 2-1

Reece Mariacher, Iroquois DEC Sean Taft, Minisink Valley 5-2


145 Lbs:

Phil Lombardo, Greece Olympia DEC Cory Lempka, Minisink Valley 7-1

Matt DeMichiel, Whitesboro MAJOR Pat Doherty, Chaminade 13-5

Matt Kaylor, Burnt Hills MAJOR Matt Cinelli, Lockport 14-0

J.P. OConnor, Oxford Academy TF Nick Broccoli, Westhampton Beach 16-1;4:50


152 Lbs:

Bryan Bourne, Spencerport TF Alex Gizersky, Midwood 16-1;5:54

Lance Wade, Islip FALL Josh Mitchell, OFA F 3:24

Dan Calvacca, MacArthur DEC Blaise Flamio, Mahopac 3-1

Michael Chaires, CBA DEC Alex Sidlecki, Clarence 3-2


160 Lbs:

Manny Hickson, LaSalle DEC Lucas Brooks, Roudout Valley 7-2

Nick Laurino, Bellmore JFK DEC Scott Fuller, Unadilla Valley 13-8

Erik Schuth, Brockport TF Brandon Stroud, Herbert H. Lehman 17-0;5:40

Ryan Patrovich, Islip FALL Greg Hurd, New Hartford F 4:41


171 Lbs:

Josh Patterson, Wayne TF Jake Bellinger, OFA 15-0;3:44

Joey Scott, Valley Central TF Mike Kelley, Stuyvesant 18-2;3:53

Jake Koshinski, Niagara Wheatfield DEC Chris Gandolfi, Northport 8-1

Brian Gomez, Suffern DEC Carlos Vestres, Freeport 8-3


189 Lbs:

Maciej Jochym, Herricks DEC Kyle Gibas, Starpoint 10-4

Steve Loomis, Oxford Academy FALL Dan Conroy, Kellenberg Memorial F 3:10

Ryan Lamagra, Wayne DEC Michael Tricarico, Longwood 5-1

Mike VanHouten, Monroe Woodbury DEC John DAmbrosio, Guilderland 7-4


215 Lbs:

Randy Colling, Pioneer DEC Jimmy Dollaway, Valley Central 2-0

Matt Ferber, Sachem East DEC Burke St. John, Greeley 13-6

Chris Rickett, Canton DEC Nick Bujacich, St Anthonys 6-3

Eric Burnett, Uniondale DEC Alex Nwaehujor, Brockport 4-0


275 Lbs:

John Kevin Dolce, St Anthonys DEC Mike Castro, Churchville Chili 3-1

Joe Goetz, Sewanhaka DEC Dave Colombo, Mahopac 9-3

Marcus Gurdineer, Minisink Valley DEC Tyler Peter, Mexico 8-4

Bryant Deinhardt, Deposit DEC Dillon Yanson, Northport 5-2


Division: 2006_NY Div. 2


TEAM SCORES 


1.

 SECTION III 269.0 

2.  Section IV 241.0 

3.  Section V 218.5 

4.  Section VI 188.0 

5.  Section II 180.5 

6.  Section I 101.0 

7.  Section X 95.0 

8.  Section XI 92.0 

9.  Section VII 85.0 

10.  Section VIII 45.0 

11.  Section IX 22.0 

12. PSAL 8.0 





Finals


96 Chris Conti (Fredonia) dec Brian Stevens (Holland Patent) 4-0

103 Nick Wilcox (Greene) dec Ken Kampnich (Watertown IHC) 6-4

112 Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra Macedon) dec Jared Lemke (Alden) 4-2

119 Mike McInally (Byron Bergen) dec Justin Seifried (Mohawk) 6-1

125 Dave Marble (Harpursville) dec Jared Rueda (Mt Sinai) 9-6

130 David Perrigo (Gouverneur) dec Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet) 8-6

135 SHANE ROGGIE (BEAVER RIVER) dec Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg) 8-4

140 Josh Denesha (Gouverneur) dec Derek Brenon (Watertown IHC) 5-3

145 MIKE KAMPNICH (GENERAL BROWN) dec Corey Barber (Hudson Falls) 10-9

152 Colin McDonald (Waverly) maj dec Nate Slate (Gouverneur) 12-3

160 Eric Decker (BGA) dec Paul Paddock (Warsaw) 3-1

171 Brandon Lapp (Maple Hill) dec Casey MacDonald (Waverly) 4-2 ot

189 Nick Clark (Canisteo-Greenwood) pin Shane Logue (Pearl River) 5:35

215 JASON BROWN (Cato-Meridian) dec Dan Randall (Salem) 5-4

275 Jim Almy (Duanesburg) maj dec Skylar Tuttle (Lowville) 13-4


Consolation Finals


96 Lbs:

5th - Jamie Carpenter, Attica FALL Peter Avellanda, Beekmantown F 2:56

3rd - Kyle Drake, Lansing MAJOR Jonathan Hoeg, Mt. Sinai 10-0


103 Lbs:

5th - Rob Broda, Eden FALL Michael Powers, Mt. Sinai F 0:22

3rd - Ian Paddock, Warsaw DEC Andy Anderson, Beekmantown 13-6


112 Lbs:

5th - Josh Tripp, Peru FOR Patrick Spaulding, New Paltz for

3rd - Michael Gomez, Locust Valley DEC Carlo Izzo, Canajoharie Ft Plain 1-0


119 Lbs:

5th - Charles Hoeg, Mt. Sinai DEC Robert Slavin, Millbrook 6-3

3rd - Erik Johanson, Schuylerville FALL Michael Esteves, Pleasantville F 2:14


125 Lbs:

5th - Michael Bunn, Eden FOR Anwar Goeres, Phoenix for

3rd - Sammy Damthongmivahn, Pembroke FALL Nick Tonini, Mineola F 1:52


130 Lbs:

5th - Mike Aris, Barker DEC Joe Snyder, Mt. Sinai 9-3

3rd - Joe Widrick, Beaver River DEC Miles Keene, Tioga 8-2


135 Lbs:

5th - Greg Conover, Bainbridge G A DEC Andy Drake, Hornell 3-1

3rd - Caleb Remillard, Peru DEC Derrick Adams, Medina 8-4


140 Lbs:

5th - Aaron Parks, Hornell DEC Dom Mutascio, Hampton Bays 3-2

3rd - Geoff Rosa, Delhi DEC Vince Aris, Barker 5-3


145 Lbs:

5th - Mike Gresh, Ripley ..: no result :.. Derrick Nadjadi, Bath FMC *

3rd - Brando Gould, Windsor DEC Josh Howard, Beekmantown 5-2


152 Lbs:

5th - Kyle Amidon, Canisteo-Greenwood MAJOR Steve Farrell, Roy Hart 9-0

3rd - Mike Cole, Adirondack DEC Ryan Black, Warrensburg 3-2


160 Lbs:

5th - Nate Graham, Ravena-Coemans-Selkirk FALL Eric Sitman, Dobbs Ferry F 3:24

3rd - Mike Bush, Southwestren MAJOR Tyler Flath, General Brown 10-2


171 Lbs:

5th - Brian Gunnell, Falconer TF Steven Yablonski, Mt. Sinai 15-0;3:50

3rd - Nate Schiedel, Caledonia Mumford DEC Darrick Smith, South Jefferson 3-1


189 Lbs:

5th - Nick Wilson, Salem FALL Mike Plactere, Locust Valley F 1:37

3rd - Corey Waite, Tioga DEC Anthony Austin, Adirondack 10-3


215 Lbs:

5th - Chris Fitzgerald, Gouverneur FALL Dan Rosemier, Hornell F 1:58

3rd - A.J. Aronstam, Waverly DEC Rob Dahn, Fredonia 5-0


275 Lbs:

5th - Scotty Mincer, Waverly MAJOR Jarrel Guerrero, Mt. Sinai 10-2

3rd - Doug Bruning, Akron DEC Bryant Madigan, Bath 9-3




Semifinals


96 Lbs:

Brian Stevens, Holland Patent DEC Peter Avellanda, Beekmantown 6-2

Chris Conti, Fredonia FALL Kyle Drake, Lansing F 4:21


103 Lbs:

Ken Kampnich, Imaculate Heart DEC Rob Broda, Eden 10-8

Nick Wilcox, Greene DEC Ian Paddock, Warsaw 4-3


112 Lbs:

Alex Ekstrom, Palmyra Macedon DEC Carlo Izzo, Canajoharie Ft Plain 3-1

Jared Lemke, Alden FALL Michael Gomez, Locust Valley F 5:53


119 Lbs:

Justin Seifried, Mohawk DEC Michael Esteves, Pleasantville 3-2

Mike McInally, Byron Bergen MAJOR Erik Johanson, Schuylerville 12-0


125 Lbs:

Jared Rueda, Mt. Sinai DEC Anwar Goeres, Phoenix 8-7

Dave Marble, Hardursville FALL Nick Tonini, Mineola F 1:23


130 Lbs:

David Perrigo, Gouverneur DEC Joe Widrick, Beaver River 6-4

Rich Berkowitz, Nanuet MAJOR Mike Aris, Barker 13-3


135 Lbs:

Shane Roggie, Beaver River DEC Andy Drake, Hornell 4-2

Carl Breittstein, Duanesburg DEC Caleb Remillard, Peru 5-3


140 Lbs:

Josh Denesha, Gouverneur FALL Dom Mutascio, Hampton Bays F 1:15

Derek Brenon, Imaculate Heart DEC Aaron Parks, Hornell 4-1


145 Lbs:

Corey Barber, Hudson Falls MAJOR Derrick Nadjadi, Bath 11-2

Mike Kampnich, General Brown FALL Mike Gresh, Ripley F 0:35


152 Lbs:

Colin McDonald, Waverly DEC Mike Cole, Adirondack 5-0

Nate Slate, Gouverneur DEC Ryan Black, Warrensburg 4-2


160 Lbs:

Paul Paddock, Warsaw DEC Tyler Flath, General Brown 12-02216

Eric Decker, Bainbridge G A FALL Nate Graham, Ravena-Coemans-Selkirk F 3:09


171 Lbs:

Casey McDonald, Waverly DEC Nate Schiedel, Caledonia Mumford 5-4

Brandon Lapp, Maple Hill DEC Darrick Smith, South Jefferson 8-4


189 Lbs:

Nick Clark, Canisteo-Greenwood FALL Nick Wilson, Salem F 1:12

Shawn Logue, Pearl River FALL Anthony Austin, Adirondack F 3:34


215 Lbs:

Jason Brown, Cato Meridian MAJOR Chris Fitzgerald, Gouverneur 10-1

Dan Randall, Salem DEC Dan Rosemier, Hornell 10-5


275 Lbs:

Jim Almy, Duanesburg TF Scotty Mincer, Waverly 15-0;3:22

Skylar Tuttle, Lowville DEC Doug Bruning, Akron 7-2


Quarterfinals


96 Lbs:

Brian Stevens, Holland Patent FALL Khol DeStefanis, Locust Valley F 1:10

Peter Avellanda, Beekmantown FALL Tyler Fuller, Gouverneur F 0:43

Kyle Dake, Lansing TF Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg 17-0;6:00

Chris Conti, Fredonia DEC Jonathan Hoeg, Mt. Sinai 8-2


103 Lbs:

Rob Broda, Eden MAJOR Michael Powers, Mt. Sinai 10-2

Ken Kampnich, Imaculate Heart FALL Mark Creedon, Locust Valley F 0:49

Ian Paddock, Warsaw TF Andy Anderson, Beekmantown 15-0;2:00

Nick Wilcox, Greene DEC Brian Borst, Duanesburg 6-2


112 Lbs:

Carlo Izzo, Canajoharie Ft Plain DEC Josh Tripp, Peru 4-2

Alex Ekstrom, Palmyra Macedon MAJOR Scott Dayton, Chenango Valley 13-2

Michael Gomez, Locust Valley MAJOR Michael Castellano, John Glenn 12-4 *

Jared Lemke, Alden TF Jeff Allison, Pearl River 21-5;6:00


119 Lbs:

Michael Esteves, Pleasantville DEFAULT Micci Mason, Delhi def;4:00

Justin Seifried, Mohawk DEC Charles Hoeg, Mt. Sinai 2-0

Erik Johanson, Schuylerville DEC Justin Perry, Northern Adirondack 5-0

Mike McInally, Byron Bergen FALL Rod Jamshedian, Locust Valley F 4:27


125 Lbs:

Anwar Goeres, Phoenix FALL Jonathan Hyatt, Granville F 1:28

Jared Rueda, Mt. Sinai DEC Mike Murray, Ardsley 12-6

Nick Tonini, Mineola DEC D.J. Barber, Beekmantown 7-3

Dave Marble, Hardursville MAJOR Sammy Damthongmivahn, Pembroke 14-3


130 Lbs:

Joe Widrick, Beaver River DEC Dylan Rusiniak, Attica 3-1

David Perrigo, Gouverneur MAJOR Miles Keene, Tioga 14-3

Rich Berkowitz, Nanuet FALL Cory Runyon, Red Hook F 5:07

Mike Aris, Barker DEC Steve Meditz, Manhasset 8-2


135 Lbs:

Shane Roggie, Beaver River DEC Greg Conover, Bainbridge G A 7-2

Andy Drake, Hornell TF Justin Salter, Gouverneur 17-1;6:00

Carl Breittstein, Duanesburg DEC Nyame Cooper-White, Woodland 7-1

Caleb Remillard, Peru FALL Jordon Tiberio, Red Hook F 1:55


140 Lbs:

Dom Mutascio, Hampton Bays DEC Jimmy Verardi, Petrides 14-8

Josh Denesha, Gouverneur FALL Vince Aris, Barker F 5:38

Derek Brenon, Imaculate Heart DEC Geoff Rosa, Delhi 4-1

Aaron Parks, Hornell DEC Nick Heywood, Peru 6-0


145 Lbs:

Derrick Nadjadi, Bath DEC Corey Storie, Gouverneur 7-4

Corey Barber, Hudson Falls FALL Dave Beard, Haldane F 1:32

Mike Kampnich, General Brown DEC Brando Gould, Windsor 8-2

Mike Gresh, Ripley MAJOR Kyle Edward, Baypoint Blue Point 11-3


152 Lbs:

Colin McDonald, Waverly TF Max OMeara, Red Hook 15-0;3:41

Mike Cole, Adirondack DEC Dan Criseitelli, Woodland 4-2

Nate Slate, Gouverneur DEFAULT Ryan Figlia, Manhasset def

Ryan Black, Warrensburg DEC Kyle Amidon, Canisteo-Greenwood 8-3


160 Lbs:

Tyler Flath, General Brown DEC Sean Stacey, Peru 9-4

Paul Paddock, Warsaw MAJOR Mike Bush, Southwestren 11-0

Nate Graham, Ravena-Coemans-Selkirk TF John Kravic, Red Hook 15-0;4:11

Eric Decker, Bainbridge G A FALL Cory Daniels, Clifton Fine F 1:29


171 Lbs:

Nate Schiedel, Caledonia Mumford FALL John Rondeau, Peru F 5:54

Casey McDonald, Waverly FALL Cory Haldas, Locust Valley F 1:05

Brandon Lapp, Maple Hill MAJOR Steven Yablonski, Mt. Sinai 14-1

Darrick Smith, South Jefferson FALL Bill Pease, Red Hook F 2:36


189 Lbs:

Nick Wilson, Salem DEC John Maybee, Gowanda 7-2

Nick Clark, Canisteo-Greenwood FALL Richie Ross, Red Hook F 0:39

Shawn Logue, Pearl River DEC Corey Waite, Tioga 7-2

Anthony Austin, Adirondack FALL A.J. Idzenga, Gouverneur F 2:32


215 Lbs:

Chris Fitzgerald, Gouverneur DEC Rob Dahn, Fredonia 8-2

Jason Brown, Cato Meridian FALL Paul Rauch, Red Hook F 0:19

Dan Rosemier, Hornell DEC Ryan Stacey, Peru 3-1

Dan Randall, Salem FALL Chris Vingo, Ardsley F 1:54


275 Lbs:

Scotty Mincer, Waverly FALL Lou Crispo, East Chester F 5:13

Jim Almy, Duanesburg FALL Jarrel Guerrero, Mt. Sinai F 2:35

Doug Bruning, Akron DEC Bryant Madigan, Bath 10-9

Skylar Tuttle, Lowville FALL Brad Serini, Highland F 5:42


                                 


                                    


DIVISION I (Large School) TEAM STANDINGS  

106. 0 Starpoint (Stpt)


 81.5 Lancaster (Lanc)


 80.5 Niagara-Wheatfield (NW)


 68.5 Iroquois (Irq)


 62.0 Clarence (Clar)


 52.0 Pioneer (Pio)


 47.0 Jamestown (Jam)


 43.5 Maryvale (Mary)


 35.0 North Tonawanda (NT)


 33.0 Kenmore West (KW)


 31.5 Cheektowaga (Ck)


 31.0 Albion (Alb)


 30.0 Amherst (Amh)


 28.5 Hamburg (Ham)


 28.0 West Seneca East (WSE)


 24.0 Lockport (Lkpt)  


24.0 Tonawanda (Ton)


 19.0 Niagara Falls  (NF)


 15.0 West Seneca West (WSW)


 14.0 Orchard Park (OP)


 14.0 Sweet Home (SH)


 12.0 Lake Shore (LS)


  9.0 Kenmore East (KE)